Nicole Profile


Stage name: Jung Nicole (정니콜)
Real name: Jung Yong Joo (정용주)
Birthday: October 07, 1991
Birth Place: Glendale, California, USA
Nationality: Korean
Blood type: A 
Company: B2M entertainment
Occupation: singer
Official fanclub name: ‘Colling’
Schooling: Attended Global Christian School. Attended Laurel Springs School, finished 11th grade. Received her GED. Preparing for College (Aug ‘11)
Hobbies: Reading, listening to music, cooking/Baking, dancing, watching movies, food
Favorite Color: Orange and Blue
Nicknames: MusiCole, Tweety, Cole, Ko Ri, Cole ah, Nicol Nicol Nicolru (Japanese)
Pets: Mocha & Chino, Duke and Jasper (puppies)
Skills/Talents: Dancing, cooking, rapping, sports
Languages: English, Korean, and Japanese
Instrument: violin, guitar
Favorite artists: Taylor Swift, Yoo Seung Ho
Debut year (as a member of KARA - under DSP Media): 2007
Debut date (as a solo artist- under B2M entertainment): 2014
Debut solo track: Mama

Some facts:

- She is ex-member of popular girl group KARA. She left KARA after her contract with DSP Media expired in January 2014.
- Her Korean name Yong Joo means “Dragon Ball” in English
- Chocolate Addict
- She really loves cooking and eating
- She has known for having a wide network of celeb friends, especially "91-lines"
- She wrote her own raps for KARA as well as contributing to KARA’s choreography
- Hates to cry in front of people
- She is the only child
- Loves Winnie the Pooh or just anything Disney
- The Korean Music Festival influenced her decision to send in her audition to DSP
- In school, her favorite subjects were English and History.

Her solo debut song: