MC Mong Profile


Stage name: MC Mong (엠씨 몽)
Real name: Shin Dong Hyun
Birthday: September 4, 1979
Label: Wellmade Yedang
Occupations: Rapper, singer, songwriter, composer, radio DJ, actor, comedian
Music Genre: Hip-hop, pop-rap, dance-pop
Education: Dong-Ah Broadcasting College
Height: 180cm
Weight: 71kg
Blood type: B
Debut year: 1998 (as a member of hip hop group People Crew)
Debut year: 2004 (as a solo artist)

- MC Mong's style falls into both the k-pop and Hip hop genre. On top of his own rapping, MC Mong's songs frequently feature guest vocalists
- He has collaborated with many well-known artists, including Kim Tae-woo from g.o.d, Ock Joo-hyun, Ivy, Crown J, Seo In-young, Defconn, Lena Park, Park Hyo-shin, Lyn, SG Wannabe, Jo Sungmo,....
- He has a successful solo career. In 2006, his album "The Way I Am" topped many charts, beating out "big names" like Rain and Se7en. In 2014, MC Mong released  album 'Miss Me or Diss Me' after 5 years since his mandatory national service controversy and all-killed various music charts.
- He used to be very active in variety shows and sit-coms: Nonstop 4, Banjun drama, 1 night 2 days, HahaMong show,...

His latest track: