Showing posts with label IU. Show all posts
Showing posts with label IU. Show all posts

Monday, May 16, 2016

Netizens Attempt To Bring Up IU's Past Instance Of 'Lack of Knowledge'



Following AOA's Jimin and Seolhyun's controversy regarding the lack of basic history knowledge, the hunt is on to bring down other celebrities. (Just a kinda hobby of typical netizens.)

This time, netizen digs an instance where IU didn't recognize Hwang Young Cho, an Olympic marathon gold medalist on her guest appearance from last year's episode of Infinite Challenge.

On the said episode, IU had to give out hints about Hwang Young Cho to her partner Park Myung Soo and the former had to guess it right for them to win. However, IU didn't know Hwang Young Cho and wasn't able to give any hints. That time, netizens criticized IU for not recognizing one of the only two Korean athletes to win gold at the Olympic marathon.

However, netizens react negatively to the intention and content of the post commenting that IU's case is too stretched out to be compared to the recent lack of knowledge controversy. Others even point out that sports and history are different matters. Fans are also mad and defend IU while most of them brush it off like "I don't know Hwang Young Cho too.","This isn't a problem. It's okay.","Not a big deal to begin with."

Source




Beautiful IU At The Filming Set Of 'Scarlet Heart: Ryeo'


Sunday, May 15, 2016

Happy Birthday To IU!


Real Name: Lee Ji Eun
Stage Name: IU
Nickname: Nation's Little Sister
Birthday: 16-05-1993
Height: 161 cm
Weight: 48 kg
Blood Type: A




Sunday, April 24, 2016

IU's Undisclosed GQ Korea Pictorials Gain Attention!








Monday, January 18, 2016

'Moon Lovers' releases photos from the first script reading


The cast of SBS's upcoming drama has gathered at one place for the first script reading.

Lee Jun Ki, IU, Kang Ha Neul, Kim San Ho, Hong Jong Hyun, Yoon Sun Woo, EXO's Baekhyun, Nam Joo Hyuk, Ji Soo, Kang Han Na, Kim Sung Kyun, Park Ji Young, Woo Hee Jin, Park Si Eun, Jin Ki Joo, director Kim Kyu Tae and writer Jo Yoon Young all presented at the script reading session.

Lee Jun Ki will play the male lead role Wang So, the fourth royal prince of Taejo Wang Geon of Goryeo while IU will take the female lead role Hae Su, a 21st century woman who leapt back into the Goryeo Dynasty.

Kim San Ho, Hong Jong Hyun, Kang Ha Neul, Yoon Sun Woo, Baekhyun, Nam Joo Hyuk and Ji Soo will play as the other royal princes.

'Moon Lovers' will be 100% pre-produced and is scheduled for broadcast in the second half of this year.









Monday, January 4, 2016

Lee Jun Ki and IU confirmed for 'Moon Lovers'


Lee Jun Ki and IU have been confirmed for SBS's upcoming drama 'Moon Lovers'.

According to the official, IU will be playing the female lead, a 21st century woman who travels back in time to the Qing Dynasty and capture the hearts of nine royal princes. Lee Jun Ki will be playing as one of the princes.

EXO's Baekhyun, Hong Jong Hyun, Kang Ha Neul, Nam Joo Hyuk, Jisoo are still considering the starring offer.

Directed by Kim Kyu Tae, the drama is scheduled for the second half of this year.


Monday, December 28, 2015

IU in talks for SBS's new drama 'Moon Lovers'


IU is likely to make her drama comeback in 'Moon Lovers'.

According to her rep on December 28th, it's true that IU has received the starring offer for SBS's upcoming drama 'Moon Lovers', but nothing has been decided as she's still considering the role.

'Moon Lovers' will be a remake of a popular Chinese drama of the same name. Lee Jun Ki, Hwang Jung Eum, Hong Jong Hyun, Ji Soo, EXO's Baekhyun are also in consideration while Kang Ha Neul and Nam Joo Hyuk have been confirmed for the drama.

Directed by Kim Kyu Tae, 'Moon Lovers' is scheduled for the first half of next year.


Thursday, December 17, 2015

IU and Shin Dong Yup to host '2015 SBS Gayo Daejeon'


IU and Shin Dong Yup will become the MCs for this year's 'SBS Gayo Daejeon'.

Shin Dong Yup is definite the most-wanted host as he will be hosting various year-end awards show. IU has been steadily growing from the title "national little sister" into a mature musician so many people are looking forward to their synergy as the hosts on stage.

In addition, '2015 SBS Gayo Daejeon' will present collaboration stages with idols performing hits from the 90s, increasing everyone's excitement.

'2015 SBS Gayo Daejeon' will take place on December 27th at 9:40PM KST.

Friday, December 11, 2015

IU enjoys some soju in new ads


IU has fun at the filming set of her new CF, she has all smiles on her face during the photoshoot session, check out the photos here










Thursday, December 3, 2015

IU reveal 2016 calendar preview



IU is looking gorgeous as usual for the 2016 Calendar preview, check out the video below:

Saturday, November 28, 2015

IU the winter goddess!


IU showcases her bright smile at the Like The First Time Soju event.

Since winter season is approaching, fans get to see more winter fashion from their favorite stars, what do you think about IU's winter fashion?






Tuesday, November 24, 2015

IU flaunts her slender legs for GQ Korea


Korean nation sister shows her cute yet sexy image for the latest issue of GQ Korea, check out the photos here




Sunday, November 22, 2015

IU shows her sexy belly for GQ Korea


IU appears in the latest issue of GQ Korea magazine.

She's seen showing off her slim belly in her latest photo, fans commented, 'wow IU is so so sexy', 'really envy her figure' and etc.

Wednesday, November 18, 2015

Elegant IU for Marie Claire


IU showcases her beauty for the latest issue of Marie Claire magazine, check out all her pictorials here