Daily K Pop News

The Home Of KPop Lovers

Monday, January 26, 2015

Shannon Profile


Stage name: Shannon (샤넌)
Real name: Shannon Arrum Williams
Korean name: Areum
Label: DAP Sound (a division of MBK Entertainment)
Position: Solo singer
Birthday: May 26, 1998
Nationality: British-Welsh-Korean
Height: 162cm
Debut date: Dec 1, 2014
Debut song: Daybreak Rain

- She is a British idol singer active in South Korea
- Shannon's father is Welsh and her mother is Korean. 
- In 2012, she released a single album "Day and Night" with Areum of T-ara and Gun-ji of Gavy NJ.
- In 2013, Shannon was recruited as a new member of F-ve Dolls but withdrew.
- On November 23, 2013, Shannon appeared on JTBC's Hidden Singer 2 of IU's episode, and drew a lot of attention for her singing ability as well as same vocal color with IU's.

Her debut song: